JCO virgin coconut oil (VCO) is made from wild crafted matured coconuts only. We use wet extraction process in which we do not dry the coconut flesh into copra and press the copra into oil (dry process). Dry process is less hygienic compare to wet process. The preparation and storage of copra often occurs in unhygienic conditions, which results in a poor-quality oil that requires refining before consumption. The sun dried coconut flesh will be exposed to many impurities while being dried. It takes 6-10 days of natural sun drying process for the flesh to reach the best moisture content for pressing. Most of the time, fungus will grow on the flesh during the drying period.

The copra is pressed or dissolved with solvents, producing the coconut oil and a high-protein, high-fiber mash. The mash is of poor quality for human consumption and is instead fed to ruminants; there is no process to extract the protein from the mash. The colour of coconut oil extracted from dry process usually brownish and has foul ordor. The one that you have tasted which has yellowish color and is ordorless must have been refined already.

Wet processed VCO involves raw coconut rather than dried copra, using the protein in the coconut to create an emulsion of the oil and water. The more problematic step is breaking up the emulsion to recover the oil. This used to be done through lengthy boiling, but this produces a discolored oil and is not economical; modern techniques use centrifuges and additional of a certain amount of VCO as starter. The color of coconut oil extracted with wet process is water clear with fresh coconut ordor and edible for human consumtion without being refined. It is very healthy and curing as well.

These benefits of coconut oil can be attributed to the presence of lauric acid, capric acid and caprylic acid, and its properties such as antimicrobial, antioxidant, antifungal, antibacterial, soothing, etc. The human body converts lauric acid into monolaurin which is claimed to help in dealing with viruses and bacteria causing diseases such as herpes, influenza, cytomegalovirus, and even HIV. It helps in fighting harmful bacteria such as listeria monocytogenes and heliobacter pylori, and harmful protozoa such as giardia lamblia. As a result of these various health benefits of coconut oil, though its exact mechanism of action was unknown, it has been extensively used in Ayurveda, the traditional Indian medicinal system. In Indonesia and many tropical countries, we use coconut oil to make body-care products such as soaps, cosmetics, massage oil, etc. Drink 3 table spoons a day will clean your body system from all bacteria and germs.

Certification :

logo_nop_usdaMUI-logo-HalalIKC-Logo

euro-leaf-eu-organic-logo

 

 

 

feel free to contact us for further information on VCO benefits to our health. We will be glad to help you with all the information needed.